Book your bike now at Rent-a-Bike van Dam Noordwijkerhout

Privacy policy

View our Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Rent-a-Bike van Dam respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way. 
If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.  

 The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Definitions

  1. Website (hereinafter: "Website") www.rentabikevandam-keukenhof.com.nl.
  2. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: "the controller"): Rent-a-Bike van Dam, established at Havenstraat 22, 2211 EH Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 64941353   .

 Article 2 - Access to the website

 Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.  

 Article 3 - Website content  

 All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

 Article 4 - Management of the website

 For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors
  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette
  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

 Article 5 - Responsibilities

  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet
  • for violating the terms of this privacy policy
  1. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  2. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

 Article 6 - Collection of data

  1. Your personal data will be collected by Rent-a-Bike van Dam and (an) external processor(s) . 
  2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). 
  3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register. 

 Article 7 - Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. 
  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at sam@rentabikevandam.nl.
  3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. 
  4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. 
  5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

 Article 8 - Legal obligations

  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.
  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

 Article 9 - Collected data and commercial offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: sam@rentabikevandam.nl.
  2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.   
  3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

 Article 10 - Data retention

 The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

 Article 11 - Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. 
  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:

- Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.     

- Anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We can not see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.

- Non-anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like the number of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. 

- Tracking Cookies: like advertising cookies that are intended to show relevant advertisements. By using these cookies we may deduce your personal interests. Thus (other) organisations may show you targeted advertisements when you visit their website. Tracking cookies make profiling possible and treat categories of people differently when targeting advertisements. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.   

  1. Specifically, we use the following cookies on our website:

Anonymised Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

Google Adwords (tracking cookie)

  1. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment. 
  2. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

 Article 12 - Imagery and products offered

 You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

 Article 13 - Applicable Law

 These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

 Article 14 - Contact

 For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Sam van Dam, sam@rentabikevandam.nl .

Privacy Statement Rent-a-Bike van Dam Application

1 October 2022

During the processing of personal data, Rent-a-Bike van Dam works conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for
    legitimate purposes;
  • first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by
    us.

Rent-a-Bike van Dam is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our app. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Rent-a-Bike van Dam at the end of this privacy statement. 

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will
have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and
password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, email address, gender, birth date and location data during the use of the app. We have a
legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information for six months
after you closed your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have
to re-enter it every time you visit our website and in order to contact you in
connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to
provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.
 

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data
with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain
information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, email address, gender and birth date. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store
this information for one year after your order has been completed. Certain
types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regard to 
legal tax retention.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your orders, we work together with:

  • Our payment provider Mollie

Sending newsletters
We have a newsletter to inform those interested in news, tips and information
about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of
subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.  

Subscription
Via Rent-a-Bike van Dam App you can take out a paid subscription. We use your personal data to complete the payment.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address, email address, payment details and birth date. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regard to legal tax retention.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

To handle your orders, we work together with:

  • Our payment provider Mollie

Contact form
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any requests.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, email address and birth date. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months thereafter. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new
products or services:

  • by e-mail

You can object at all times to this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account.

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you
will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their
actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the
provider in question.

App store
The app providing the service has been downloaded via a third-party app store.
We have no influence on which personal data the provider will process or to
what purpose it will be processed. We recommend that you read the applicable
privacy statement of the provider in question.

Providing data to third parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above-mentioned services, we do
not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or
organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the
police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.  

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our app.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our website and to get reports
about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement
from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for
other Google services, and we anonymize the IP addresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to
personal data. We take responsibility for the security of your personal data. We
renew our security measures to ensure the safe storage of personal data and keep
track of what might go wrong.

Data protection officer
We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is
responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection
officer is Thijs van Dam and is available by e-mail (thijs@rentabikevandam.nl) for all your questions and requests.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult
this statement on a regular basis so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy
policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask you to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be
notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an
e-mail with the details of your complaint to info@rentabikevandam.nl. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a
complaint with the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Rent-a-Bike van Dam
Landbouwplein 10
2211GE Noordwijkerhout
0252-251144
info@rentabikevandam.nl
64941353